The Paorrian sloth has long forearms and short hind legs which end in large claws. Its hair is often long, draping down from its body. It has large eyes, but they are often closed or slit and are almost never opened completely naturally.
They feed on leaves and grubs they can find in the tree tops. In captivity, they are known to eat more types of bugs and animals leading to the belief that they wouldn’t be herbivores if they didn’t move so slow in the wild.
Sloths will often stay in family groups of four to five. During the trans-adult phase, they will leave their family group to ascend to the highest branches to find a mate. Afterwards, they will spend their life with their new mate and respecting family. They will find a second mate if the first dies, known as a “second revival” to Kuuvians, however if that mate should die then they will never seek out a third.
The Sloth has many stages to its life. At infant stage, the child clings to their mother and begins learning the skills it needs to survive. When it has matured, it reaches the “trans-adult” phase. During this phase, it needs to mate, and will leave its family group to ascend to the highest of the branches. The females will ascend to the highest branches and cry out for males. Males they attempt to reach her as quickly as they can. If they can not reach her, or if they or she falls to their death, then they will not mate. If they reach each other, however, they will lock and rub together for some time. They become a bonded pair. They now enter their adult phase, where they descend back to a normal tree height and live out their lives as a new family group. Each female can have about two to three children per mate.
If a mate is lost, it is not uncommon for them to enter a “second revival” when the mother or father of the group will take their group up into the highest trees and call for another mate. They can rebond and, consequentially, have three more children. However, if the second mate is lost, they will not repair again.
The Jungle Sloth is by far the most common. Living in mid to Southern Paorr, it is often found in trees and vines. It’s hair is long and thin, often blowing in the breeze.
The Forest Sloth is found in Northern Paorr. Its hair grows thicker, often giving it a puffy look. It also eats a great deal more before colder months to keep a thin layer of fat. They are not known to move or travel very far in winter months, often only moving to eat.
The Short-Haired Sloth is often found in Eastern Paorr. These sloths are known to be fantastic swimmers and even move slightly faster then normal sloths. They also eat bamboo found in this area of the continent.
It is so slow moving and lives in trees that the bacteria in its skin secrete and mix with the forest fungus growing in its hair to create a form of penicillin. This discovery led to using penicillin in modern medicine, and so the Paorrian Sloth is used as a sort of mascot for modern medical practices.